Thank you for participating in virtual exhibits for 2020

Than you to our wonderful sponsors of prizes for our virtual fun classes: Mary Maxim, Twisted Treats, County of Brant, the Young Family, Planned + Pretty Events, and Campbell Amusements.

Winners have been contacted through an email.

Congratulations to all participants, results are listed below!

1 – Photography – Nature at it’s best – Junior (under age 18)

1st Place

Rebecca Baker

2nd Place

May Frilyn Cañete

A small grasshopper riding on the back of a larger grasshopper

3rd Place

Aurora Filer

A praying mantis on a window screen

2 – Photography – Nature at it’s best – Adult

1st Place

Irene Heltner

A squirrel in a tree holding leaves in its mouth

2nd Place

Emily Kew

A monarch butterfly on a pink flower

3rd Place

Melodie Spencer

A sunset over a lake

3 – JD – Longest Vegetable

1st Place

Jacob DiSabatino

A very long green vegetable

2nd Place

Riley Bernhardt

Long green onion next to a ruler

3rd Place

Alyssa Stuart

A long zucchini next to a measuring tape

4 – JD – Fruit or Veg resembling a face

1st Place

Jacob DiSabatino

A damaged tomato that resembles a face

2nd Place

Riley Bernhardt

Tomato with a line that looks like a smile

5 – JD – Heaviest Individual Potato

1st Place

Eva Sayles

A red potato in a weigh scale

2nd Place

Hannah Sayles

Potato in a weigh scale

6 – JD – Smallest Hosta Leaf

1st Place

Rebecca Baker

2nd Place

Henry Moffitt

A small hosta leaf next to a ruler

3rd Place

Riley Bernhardt

Small hosta leaf next to a ruler

7 – JD – Colourful Flower Arrangement

1st Place

Sawyer Head

A bouquet of yellow and orange flowers

2nd Place

Riley Bernhardt

A vase with many colourful flowers

3rd Place

Marcus  Aiston

A young boy holding a vase of flowers

8 – JD – Birthday Cake or Cupcakes

1st Place

Aurora Filer

A blue and pink cake covered in sprinkles with a smiling girl

2nd Place

Wren Olenski

A cupcake decorated with two candles on a cupcake shaped plate

3rd Place

Ben Moffitt

A cake decorated like the ocean

9 – JD – Marshmallow Farm Animal

1st Place

Riley Bernhardt

A small cow made out of marshmellows

2nd Place

Eva Sayles

A pig made of pink marshmallows

3rd Place

Aurora Filer

A giraffe made out of marshmallows with a smiling girl.

10 – JD – Healthy Snack

1st Place

Riley Bernhardt

Toast decorated with fruit to look like an owl

3rd Place

Eva Sayles

Hazel Moffit

Energy balls on a plate next to a smoothie surrounded by blue lights
Fruit, banana bread, and a cheese string on a blue plate

11 – JD – A Decorated Shirt

1st Place

Zackary Novikow Bowman

T-shirt decorated with monopoly money

2nd Place

Henry Clarridge

3rd Place

Riley Bernhardt

Ty-dye t-shirt

12 – JD – Dress up your Teddy Bear for a Picnic

1st Place

Riley Bernhardt

2nd Place

Jacob DiSabatino

Two teddy bears wearing masks sitting at a picnic

3rd Place

Julia Sinclair

Two teddy bears sitting down on a picnic blanket

13 – JD – Poster for Frontline Workers

1st Place

Riley Bernhardt

Poster board thanking front line workers

2nd Place

Alyssa Stuart

A poster thanking front line workers

3rd Place

Henry Moffitt

A poster thanking front line workers

14 – JD – A sun catcher

1st Place

Zackary Novikow Bowman

A young smiling boy holding up a peter pan suncatcher

2nd Place

Bryce Kelley

A pumpkin shaped suncatcher

3rd Place

Riley Bernhardt

Castle suncatcher

15- JD – Paper Bag Puppet

1st Place

Alyssa Stuart

Two paper bags decorated as a chick and a pig puppet

2nd Place

Zackary Novikow Bowman

A paper bag decorated as a puppet

3rd Place

Gage Stuart

Two paper bags made into cow and pig puppets

16 – Any Craft using a Paper Plate

1st Place

Riley Bernhardt

Frog made out a paper plate

2nd Place

Miller Young

A cow made out of two paper plates

3rd Place

Bryce Kelley

A wreath made out of a paper plate

17 – JD – Article made in tech class or 4-H club

1st Place

Carley Young

Yellow flowers in a vase decorated with sunflowers

2nd Place

Eva Sayles

3rd Place

Miller Young

Two painted rocks

19 – Baby Show – Baby & Emoji

1st Place

Summer Gamble

A young girl in a lavender field

2nd Place

Allison Johnson

A baby with a confused look on her face

3rd Place

Paislee Laurie

A baby laying down with a surprised look on its face

20 – Baby Show – Baby or Toddler Having Fun

1st Place

Allison Johnson

A baby sitting with gifts near a main street

2nd Place

Paislee Laurie

A baby laying on the river in a unicorn floaty

3rd Place

Rayn Laurette

A young girl at the plaground

22 – Pet Show – Pet & Owner Dressed Alike

1st Place

Aurora Filer

A young girl and her dog wearing matching outfits

2nd Place

Kayla Baum

A girl in a red sweater holding a dog wearing a red sweater in front of a decorated christmas tree

3rd Place

Liam & Rayn Laurette

Two young girls wearing tutus holding a cat in a tutu

23 – Pet Show – Pet in best decorated vehicle

1st Place

Zackary Novikow-Bowman

Two dogs in a decorated van with a bone on the top

2nd Place

Eva Sayles

A kitten on a toy wagon decorated with blue lights

3rd Place

Henry Moffitt

Dog riding the back of a decorated John Deere gator

24 – Pet Show – Best Trick Performance

1st Place

Sawyer Head

25 – Pet Show – Pet which most resembles the Homecraft President

1st Place

Zackary Novikow-Bowman

Dog wearing a shirt and a wig

Horses – Best Driving

Alana Clayton

Horses – Best in Hand

Kylie Horvath

Horses – Best Jump

Hannah Smids

Horses – Best Riding

Alana Clayton